2019 Showcase

Student Showcase--Friday, April 19th, 2019

Colorado Mesa University, Main Campus


2019 was the 10th Anniversary of the Student Showcase!

We were thrilled to have nearly 300 student projects and almost 550 students in the Showcase this year as these students shared their accomplishments with the campus community and beyond.


The 2019 Proceedings with Presenters, Sessions, and Abstracts (pdf)

The Proceedings offer a detailed guide to the Showcase events. The document includes the names of the student participants, faculty sponsors, and facilitators. It also includes information on each track and has abstracts for all of the projects that were submitted.


Congratulations to the winning presenters in each of the 2019 Showcase tracks that were judged! 

The winners were:

Art & Design, Track 1A
ACCEPTING MY IDENTITY THROUGH MY ARTWORK
Presenter: Addison Mingilton
Faculty Mentor: Alison Harris-Ludlow
1a_addison-mingilton.jpg
Art & Design, Track 1B
IN-HOUSE DESIGN
Presenter: Dejan Jestrovich
Faculty Mentor: Eli Hall
1b_dejan-jestrovich.jpg
Biological Sciences, Track 2A
USING RESTRICTION FRAGMENT LENGTH POLYMORPHISM ANALYSIS AS A NEW METHOD FOR SPECIES IDENTIFICATION IN DIORHABDA SPECIES
Presenter: Christopher Schaff
Faculty Mentor: Zeynep Ozsoy Bean
2a_christopher-schaff.jpg
Biological Sciences, Track 2B
CHANGES IN NUTRITIONAL QUALITY IN PIKA DIET OVER THREE DECADES AT NIWOT RIDGE, COLORADO
Presenter: Zoe Carnes-Douglas
Faculty Mentor: Johanna Varner
2b_zoe-carnes-douglas.jpg
Business, Track 3A
SOFA BRAND
Presenters: Austin Gonsalves & Spencer Lee
Faculty Mentor: Carlos Baldo
3a_austin-gonsalvez_spencer-lee.jpg
Business, Track 3B
OIL SHALE-WESTERN COLORADO POTENTIAL
Presenter: Geoffrey Kice
Faculty Mentor: David Ludlam
3b_geoffrey-kice.jpg
Business, Track 3C
RIVER CITY LOUNGE DEVELOPMENT PLAN
Presenters: Kori Brenner, Kimberly Miller, & Justin Pascual
Faculty Mentor: Britt Mathwich
3c_kori-brenner_kimberly-miller.jpg
Business, Track 3D
SHIN-BAR
Presenter: Joshua Levy
Faculty Mentor: Georgann Jouflas
3d_joshua-levy.jpg
Business, Track 3E
LNG IMPORTS IN THE CARIBBEAN
Presenter: Tyler Heinsma
Faculty Mentor: David Ludlam
2018_no-photo-available.jpg
Business, Track 3F
OPERATIONAL PROCESS ANALYSIS AT MJ THOMAS PHOTOGRAPHY
Presenters: Rylie Vavra
Faculty Mentor: Kyle Stone
2018_no-photo-available.jpg
Business, Track 3G
WHAT CMU CHARACTERISTICS ARE ATTRACTIVE TO VETERANS
Presenter: Amanda Herron
Faculty Mentor: Kyle Stone
3g_amanda-herron.jpg
Computer Science, Mathematics, & Statistics, Track 4A
GROVE HAVOC VR
Presenter: Lucas Bingham
Faculty Mentor: Warren MacEvoy
4a_lucas-bingham.jpg
Computer Science, Mathematics, & Statistics, Track 4B
CLUB CALENDAR PROJECT (CCP)
Presenters: Matthew Behnke, Emeron Flom, & Janina Pohorecki
Faculty Mentor: Lori Payne
4b_matther-behnke.jpg
Computer Science, Mathematics, & Statistics, Track 4C
CIRCULATORY SYSTEM MODELS
Presenter: Erika Esquinca
Faculty Mentor: Lisa Driskell
4c_erika-esquinca.jpg
Engineering, 1st Year Design, Track 5A
A MODEST APPROACH TO CONSTRUCT A PMG (PERMANENT MAGNET GENERATOR)
Presenters: Taylor Guerra, Vincente Trevino, Garrett Westerhoff, & Charles White
Faculty Mentor: Sarah Lanci
5a_vicente-trevino.jpg
Engineering, 1st Year Design, Track 5B
PARALLEL AND SERIES PUMPS
Presenters: Dylan Amos, Caden Aragon, Jeffrey Davis, & Mathew Matamales
Faculty Mentor: David Clapp
5b_dylan-amos_jeffrey-davis_mathew-matamales.jpg
Engineering, 1st Year Design, Track 5C
TANGRAM EXHIBIT FOR EUREKA! MCCONNELL SCIENCE MUSEUM
Presenters: Erik Brygger, Jacqueline Linn, & Kyle Wharton
Faculty Mentor: Jody Kliska
5c_jacqueline-linn.jpg
Engineering, Open Design, Track 5D
THE DEVASTATOR: AUTONOMOUS ROVER
Presenters: William Brown, Jacob Doose, Dylan Hallett, & Isaac Zepeda
Faculty Mentor: Scott Bevill
5d_william-brown_issac-zepeda_dylan-hallett.jpg
Engineering, Senior Design, Track 5E
IMPLEMENTATION OF A ROBOTIC ARM TO AUTOMATE A MANUFACTURING QUALITY CONTROL PROCESS
Presenters: Brogan Butler, Dirk Smuin, & Timothy Watrous
Faculty Mentor: Chris Penick
5e_timothy-watrous_dirk-smuin.jpg
Kinesiology, Track 7A
EFFECTS OF UPPER SHOE DESIGN ON GOLF SWING BIOMECHANICS AND COMFORT AMONGST EXPERIENCED GOLFERS
Presenter: Alexander Pollock
Faculty Mentor: Brent Alumbaugh
7a_alexander-pollock.jpg
Languages, Literature, & Mass Communication, Track 8A
THE CULTURAL IMPACT OF EUPHEMISMS
Presenter: Teal Leavitt
Faculty Mentor: Luis Silva-Villar
8a_teal-leavitt.jpg
Languages, Literature, & Mass Communication, Track 8B
THE BRONTË SISTERS: REIMAGINING THE VICTORIAN NOVEL
Presenter: Jorgan Bean
Faculty Mentor: Kristen Hague
8b_8c_jorgan-bean.jpg
Languages, Literature, & Mass Communication, Track 8C
OCEANS APART
Presenter: Jorgan Bean
Faculty Mentor: Barry Laga
8b_8c_jorgan-bean.jpg
Languages, Literature, & Mass Communication, Track 8D
EXPLORING HOMOSOCIAL BONDS IN TARANTINO'S PULP FICTION
Presenter: Madyson Martinez
Faculty Mentor: Barry Laga
8d_madyson-martinez.jpg
Languages, Literature, & Mass Communication, Track 8E
"TÍAS" BREAKING THE PARADIGM OF THE TRADITIONAL HOME
Presenter: Carla Hernandez Chacon
Faculty Mentor: Mayela Vallejos Ramirez
8e_carla-hernandez-chacon.jpg
Languages, Literature, & Mass Communication, Track 8F
THE IMPORTANCE OF CULTURAL COMPETENCE IN HEALTH CARE AND THE NEED FOR HIGHER STANDARDS
Presenter: Macharnie Skalecki
Faculty Mentor: Thomas Acker
8f_macharnie-skalecki.jpg
Music, Track 9A
SEMPRE LIBERA-OPERA ARIA PERFORMANCE AND EXPLANATION
Presenter: Cierra LeVan
Faculty Mentor: Graham Anduri
9a_cierra-levan.jpg
Music, Track 9B
SCORING IN LIFE
Presenter: Alec Brown
Faculty Mentor: Arthur Houle
9b_alec-brown.jpg
Physical & Environmental Sciences-Geology, Track 10A
THE FORMATION OF CAVERNOUS WEATHERING FEATURES AND ARCHES IN RATTLESNAKE CANYON, COLORADO
Presenter: Tristan Bates
Faculty Mentor: Andres Aslan
10a_tristan-bates.jpg
Physical & Environmental Sciences-Physics, Track 10B
APPLICATIONS OF A TEMPERATURE-CONTROLLED HEATING STAGE FOR RAMAN SPECTROSCOPY
Presenter: Abraham Selenke
Faculty Mentor: Brian Hosterman
10b_abraham-selenke.jpg
Physical & Environmental Sciences-Chemistry, Track 10C
AIR QUALITY ANALYSIS: PUTTING THE SERIES 900 OZONE DETECTOR TO THE TEST
Presenters: James Dawe & Joshua Vincent
Faculty Mentor: James Ayers
10c_joshua-vincent_james-dawe.jpg
Physical & Environmental Sciences-Environmental Sciences, Track 10D
A REVISION OF CURRENT BEST PRACTICES FOR GRAFFITI REMOVAL
Presenters: Sara Clark & Savanna Peake 
Faculty Mentor: Andrew Wolff
10d_sara-clarke_savana-peake.jpg
Physical & Environmental Sciences-Environmental Sciences, Track 10E
SYNTHESIS AND CHARACTERIZATION OF BA_(1-X)SR_XTIO_3 CERAMICS
Presenter: Nicholas Wright
Faculty Mentor:
10e_nicholas-wright.jpg
Social & Behavioral Sciences, Track 11A
AN EPIC STORY: FEAR, THE COLD WAR, AND POPULAR NOVELS
Presenter: Carson Pipher
Faculty Mentor: Adam Rosenbaum
11a_carson-pipher.jpg
Social & Behavioral Sciences, Track 11B
THE LINK BETWEEN CRITICAL THINKING AND PERSONALITY: INDIVIDUAL DIFFERENCES IN TRUTH-SEEKING
Presenters: Elias Acevedo & Sarah Douglas
Faculty Mentor: Chelsie Hess
11b_elias-acevedo.jpg
Social & Behavioral Sciences, Track 11C
ABORTION ATTITUDES AS THEY RELATE TO CHURCH ATTENDANCE
Presenter: Gerald Ellis
Faculty Mentor: Stephen Merino
2018_no-photo-available.jpg
Social & Behavioral Sciences, Track 11D
WATER CONSERVATION IN THE GRAND VALLEY
Presenter: Tyler Schwartz
Faculty Mentor: Tim Casey
11d_tyler-schwartz.jpg
Social & Behavioral Sciences, Track 11E
AN INTERVIEW OF AMANDA BYNUM
Presenter: Kate Beagle
Faculty Mentor: Erika Jackson
2018_no-photo-available.jpg
Social & Behavioral Sciences, Track 11F
THE USE OF A METAL DETECTING PROBE TO EXAMINE CREMAINS
Presenter: Gabrielle Lopez
Faculty Mentor: Melissa Connor
11f_gabrielle-lopez.jpg
Teacher Education, Track 12A
THE IMPACT OF EARLY SPEECH INTERVENTION
Presenters: Amanda Charles & Heather Wilczek
Faculty Mentor: Ann Gillies
12a_heather-wilczek_amanda-charles.jpg
Teacher Education, Track 12B
USING STEM TO ENRICH A DEFICIT IN LEARNING
Presenter: Lynnette Reddin
Faculty Mentor: Ann Gillies
2018_no-photo-available.jpg
Teacher Education, Track 12C
SENSORY SIDEWALKS
Presenter: Samantha Johnson
Faculty Mentor: Lisa Friel
12c_samantha-johnson.jpg
Theatre Arts-Performance, Track 13A
WAITING FOR GODOT
Presenters: Thomas Jacobs & Justin Whittenburg
Faculty Mentor: Ben Reigel
13a_justin-whittenburg_thomas-jacobs.jpg
Theatre Arts-Dance, Track 13B
THE EMBODIMENT OF A PERFORMER: ONE CHOREOGRAPHER'S STORY THROUGH MOVEMENT
Presenter: Alana Kock
Faculty Mentor: Amanda Benzin
13b_alana-koch.jpg
Theatre Arts-Musical Theatre, Track 13C
OUTSIDE THE LINES
Presenter: Annie Imes
Faculty Mentor: Jeremy Franklin
13c_annie-imes.jpg
Theatre Arts-Public Speaking, Track 13D
SELF-RELIANCE
Presenter: Dana Liesegang
Faculty Mentor: Scott Andrews
13d_dana-liesegang.jpg
Theatre Arts-Research Presentations, Track 13E
HOW VIDEO GAME DEVELOPERS USE NONVERBAL COMMUNICATION CUES TO CREATE UNTRUSTWORTHY CHARACTERS
Presenter: Victoria Riggs
Faculty Mentor: Nicole Grider
13e-victoria-riggs.jpg
Theatre Arts-Oral Presentations, Track 13F
DANCE AND AUTISM
Presenter: Olivia Crochet
Faculty Mentor: Amanda Benzin
13f_olivia-crochet.jpg

2019 Planning Committee

Dr. Aparna D.~N. Palmer, Vice President for Academic Affairs for Student and Faculty Success  (Chair)

Ms. JoAnne Reis, Academic Affairs

Ms. Emily Dodson, Academic Affairs

Ms. Erin Rooks, Academic Affairs

Ms. Pattie Cesark, Academic Affairs

Mr. Jeremy Smith, Marketing

Mr. Eli Hall, Art and Design

Dr. Paul Hampton, Biological Sciences

Ms. Deb Parman, Business

Dr. Cathy Bonan-Hamada, Computer Science, Math, and Statistics

Dr. Ann Gillies, Center for Teacher Education

Dr. Scott Bevill, Engineering

Ms. Erin Donovan, Health Sciences

Mr. Brent Alumbaugh, Kinesiology

Dr. Bill Wright, Languages, Literature, and Mass Communication

Dr. Kristen Yun, Music

Dr. Jared Workman, Physical and Environmental Sciences

Dr. Justin Gollob, Social and Behavioral Sciences

Mr. Scott Andrews, Theatre

Mr. Casey Dry, WCCC