WCCC Curriculum

Important Notes 

1) In the new curriculum system (CIM), committee members will receive an email for every proposal that reaches committee review in workflow. To help manage these notifications (and not to have your main inbox flooded with these), it is strongly recommended that committee members create a subfolder in your email and create a rule to direct all curriculum notifications to that subfolder. Here are instruction to do so:

            Creating Rules to Redirect CIM Notifications

2) To allow time for proposals to move through the proper approvals, including the appropriate committee and Faculty Senate, the system will no longer accept proposals after February 20, 2020.

Resources

Submission and Meeting Calendar

Curriculum Policies and Procedures Manual

Manuals, Forms, and Instructions Page

Agendas and Minutes

August 13, 2019 | No meeting

September 24, 2019 | Agenda  |  Minutes

October 15, 2019 | Agenda  |  Minutes

November 12, 2019 | Agenda  |  Minutes

December 10, 2019 | Agenda  |  Minutes

January 14, 2020 | Agenda |  Minutes

February 11, 2020 | Agenda  |  Minutes

March 10, 2020 | Agenda  |  Minutes

April 14, 2020 | Agenda  |  Minutes

Committee Membership

Group A | Wayne Smith; Culinary Arts; Chair  |  Term Expires: Spring 2022

Group B | Joseph Quesenberry; Applied Mathematics; Vice-Chair  |  Term Expires: Spring 2021

Group C | Melissa Miller; Nurse Aide  |  Term Expires: Spring 2022  

At Large | Michael Carsten; Transportation  |  Term Expires: Spring 2021

At Large | Jason Roberson; Transportation  |  Term Expires: Spring 2022

​Undergraduate Curriculum Committee Vice-Chair | Lucy Graham 

Secretary, non-voting | Bonnie Aman

Ex-Officio Members

Assistant VP of Academic Affairs for Assessment and Accreditation | Morgan Bridge

Designee for VP, Community College Affairs  | Christi Hein

Registrar | Holly Teal

Registrar's Office Designee | Maggie Bodyfelt

Academic Scheduling Manager | Janel Davis

Library Representative | Laureen Cantwell

Course Description Evaluator | Johanna Varner

Director of Financial Aid | Curt Martin

Submission and Meeting Calendar

Curriculum Policies and Procedures Manual

Manuals, Forms, and Instructions Page

Agendas and Minutes

August 14, 2018 | Meeting Postponed, 8.28.18 | Agenda  |  Minutes

September 11, 2018 | Agenda  |  Minutes

October 9, 2018 | Meeting Postponed, 10.23.18 | Agenda  |  Minutes

November 13, 2018 | Agenda  |  Minutes

December 11, 2018 - Meeting cancelled

January 8, 2019 | Meeting Postponed, 1.15.19 | Agenda Minutes

February 12, 2019 - Meeting Cancelled

March 12, 2019 | Agenda  |  Minutes

March 22, 2019 | Agenda  |  Minutes

March 29, 2019 | Agenda  |  Minutes

April 9, 2019 | Meeting Postponed, 4.12.19 | Agenda  |  Minutes

May 20, 2019 | Agenda  |  Minutes

Committee Membership

Group A | Glen Hoff; Construction; Chair  |  Term Expires: Spring 2019

Group B | Joseph Quesenberry; Applied Mathematics; Vice-Chair  |  Term Expires: Spring 2021

Group C | Steve McGraw; Information and Communication Technology  |  Term Expires: Spring 2019  

At Large | Michael Carsten; Transportation  |  Term Expires: Spring 2021

At Large | Tyler Liff; Applied Business  |  Term Expires: Spring 2021

​Undergraduate Curriculum Committee Vice-Chair | Jennifer Hancock 

Secretary, non-voting | Bonnie Aman

Ex-Officio Members

Assistant VP of Academic Affairs for Assessment and Accreditation | Morgan Bridge

Designee for Academic Affairs  | Emily Dodson

Designee for VP, Community College Affairs  | Patton Massengill

Registrar | Holly Teal

Registrar's Office Designee | Maggie Bodyfelt

Academic Scheduling Manager | Janel Davis

Library Representative | Laureen Cantwell

Course Description Evaluator | Johanna Varner

Director of Financial Aid | Curt Martin

Submission and Meeting Calendar

Agendas and Minutes

August 15, 2017 | Agenda  |  Minutes

September 19, 2017 | Agenda  |  Minutes

October 3, 2017 | Agenda  |  Minutes

November 7, 2017 | Agenda  |  Minutes

December 5, 2017 | Agenda  |  Minutes

January 16, 2018 | Agenda Minutes

January 30, 2018 | Agenda  |  Minutes

March 6, 2018 | Agenda  |  Minutes

April 10, 2018 | Agenda  |  Minutes

Committee Membership

Group A | Glen Hoff; Construction; Chair  |  Term Expires: Spring 2019

Group B | David Miller; DevEd Math; Vice-Chair  |  Term Expires: Spring 2018

Group C | Steve McGraw; TECI  |  Term Expires: Spring 2019 

At Large | Denis Tobin; Information and Communication Technology |  Term Expires: Spring 2019 | Spring 2018 Interim: Gary Chrisco; Aviation

At Large | Michael Carsten; Transportation  |  Term Expires: Spring 2018

​Undergraduate Curriculum Committee Vice-Chair | Lisa Driskell (Fall 2017); Jennifer Hancock (Spring 2018)

Secretary, non-voting | Tammy Murray

Ex-Officio Members

Designee for Academic Affairs | Kurt Haas

Designee for VP, Community College Affairs  | Chris Murphy

Registrar | Holly Teal

Registrar's Office Designee | Maggie Bodyfelt

Library Representative | Laureen Cantwell

Course Description Evaluator | Johanna Varner

Director of Financial Aid | Curt Martin

Submission and Meeting Calendar

Agendas and Minutes

August 23, 2016 | Agenda | Minutes

September 13, 2016 | Agenda | Minutes

October 11, 2016 | Agenda | Minutes

November 8, 2016 | Agenda | Minutes

November 15, 2016 | Agenda | Minutes

December 13, 2016 | Agenda | Minutes

January 24, 2017 | Agenda | Minutes

February 14, 2017 | Agenda | Minutes

March 14, 2017 | Agenda | Minutes

April 11, 2017 | Agenda | Minutes

Committee Membership

Group A | Glen Hoff; Construction; Chair  |  Term Expires: Spring 2019

Group B | David Miller; DevEd Math; Vice-Chair  |  Term Expires: Spring 2018

Group C | Steve McGraw; TECI  |  Term Expires: Spring 2019 

At Large | Denis Tobin; Technology Integration |  Term Expires: Spring 2019

At Large | Michael Carsten; Transportation  |  Term Expires: Spring 2018

​Undergraduate Curriculum Committee Ex-Vice-Chair | Scott Kessler

​Undergraduate Curriculum Committee Vice-Chair | Lisa Driskell

Secretary, non-voting | Tammy Murray

Ex-Officio Members

Designee for Academic Affairs | Kurt Haas

VP, Community College Affairs  | Dennis Bailey

Registrar | Holly Teal

Library Representative | Laureen Cantwell

Course Description Evaluator | Susan Longest

Director of Financial Aid | Curt Martin

Meeting Dates, Agendas, and Minutes

September 8, 2015 | Agenda  |  Minutes (Faculty Senate Approval: 11/5/15)

October 13, 2015 | Agenda  |  Minutes (Faculty Senate Approval: 11/19/15)

December 8, 2015 | Minutes (Faculty Senate Approval: 5/5/16)

December 14, 2015 |  Minutes (Faculty Senate Approval: 5/5/16)

January 12, 2016 |  Minutes (Faculty Senate Approval: 5/5/16)

January 19, 2016 |  Minutes (Faculty Senate Approval: 5/5/16)

February 9, 2016 |  Minutes (Faculty Senate Approval: 5/5/16)

February 16, 2016 |  Minutes (Faculty Senate Approval: 4/7/16)

April 5, 2016  Minutes (Faculty Senate Approval: 5/5/16)

Curriculum Proposal Resources

Dates and Deadlines 2015-16

Curriculum change forms and instructions

Membership

Group A | Glen Hoff; Construction; Vice-Chair |  Term Expires: Spring 2016

Group B | David Miller; DevEd Math |  Term Expires: Spring 2018

Group C | Carolyn Ferreira-Lillo; Technology Integration; Chair |  Term Expires: Spring 2017 

At Large | Bill Campbell;Welding |  Term Expires: Spring 2016

At Large | Michael Carsten; Transportation  |  Term Expires: Spring 2016

​Undergraduate Curriculum Committee Vice-Chair | Scott Kessler

Secretary, non-voting | Tammy Murray

Ex-Officio Members

VP, Academic Affairs | Carol Futhey

VP, Community College Affairs  | Brigitte Sunderman

Registrar | Holly Teal

Library Representative | Paul Mascarenas

Course Description Evaluator | Susan Longest

Director of Financial Aid | Curt Martin

Meeting Dates, Agendas, and Minutes 

September 9, 2014 | Agenda  |  Minutes 

October 14, 2014 | Agenda  |  Minutes

November 11, 2014 | Agenda  |  Minutes

December 9, 2014 | Agenda  |  Minutes

January 20, 2015 | Agenda  |  Minutes

February 10, 2015 | Meeting Canceled

March 10, 2015 | Agenda  |  Minutes

April 14, 2015  Minutes

Curriculum Proposal Resources 

Dates and Deadlines 2014-15 

Curriculum change forms and instructions

Membership

Group A | Glen Hoff; Construction |  Term Expires: Spring 2016

Group B | Alaa Kassir; DevEd Math |  Term Expires: Spring 2015

Group C | Carolyn Ferreira-Lillo; Technology Integration; Chair |  Term Expires: Spring 2014 

At Large | Bill Campbell;Welding |  Term Expires: Spring 2016

At Large | Michael Carsten; Transportation; Vice-Chair  |  Term Expires: Spring 2015

​Undergraduate Curriculum Committee Vice-Chair | Jeremy Hawkins

Secretary, non-voting | Tammy Murray

Ex-Officio Members

VP, Academic Affairs | Carol Futhey

VP, Community College Affairs  | Brigitte Sunderman

Registrar | Holly Teal

Library Representative | Laureen Cantwell

Course Description Evaluator | Regis Tucci, Fall; Susan Longest; Spring

Director of Financial Aid | Curt Martin