Skip to main content
Menu
Western Colorado's Selective University

Graduate Curriculum

Meeting Dates, Agendas, Minutes

Email Materials to Library Rep, Financial Aid Director, and to Course Description Evaluator By
Email Proposals to GCC Chair By
Meeting Date
Location
Agenda
Minutes
Senate Approval
8/25/16 9/1/16 9/21/2016 DH 312 Agenda Minutes
10/13/2016 10/20/16 11/9/2016 DH 212
1/26/2017 2/22/16 2/22/2017 DH 312
NA NA 4/12/2017 TBD

Curriculum Proposal Resources

Curricular change forms and instructions

Dates and Deadlines for Proposals

Membership

Art

Araan Schmidt

Term Expires: 2018

Biological Sciences

Paul Hampton

Term Expires: 2017

Business

Don Carpenter, Chair

Term Expires: 2019

Computer Science, Mathematics, and Statistics

Rick Ott

Term Expires: 2019

Health Sciences

Sandy Forrest, Vice Chair

Term Expires: 2017

Kinesiology

Kristin Heumann

Term Expires: 2017

Languages, Literature, and Mass Communication

Kristen Hague, Secretary

Term Expires: 2018

Music

Jun Watabe

Term Expires: 2018

Physical and Environmental Sciences

Kimberly White

Term Expires: 2018

Social and Behavioral Sciences

Jake Jones

Term Expires: 2017

Teacher Education

Cindy Chovich

Term Expires: 2019

Theatre

Christopher Dietrich

Term Expires: 2019

Ex-Officio Members

Chair of the Graduate Advisory Committee

Tim Pinnow

Director of Graduate Programs

Tim Pinnow

Registrar (or designee)

Holly Teal

Library Representative

Barbara Borst

Student Representative

TBD

VP of Academic Affairs (or designee)

Cynthia Pemberton

Catalog Description Reviewer

Susan Longest

Director of Financial Aid

Curt Martin

Meeting Dates, Agendas, Minutes

Email Materials to Library Rep, Financial Aid Director, and to Course Description Evaluator By
Email Proposals to GCC Chair By
Meeting Date
Location
Agenda
Minutes
Senate Approval
NA
NA
September 23
DH 312 Agenda
October 15
October 22
November 11
DH 312 Agenda Minutes
January 28
February 4
February 24
DH 312 Agenda Minutes
NA
NA
April 13
TBD

2015-16 Membership

Art

Araan Schmidt

Term Expires: 2018

Biological Sciences

Paul Hampton

Term Expires: 2017

Business

Don Carpenter, Chair

Term Expires: 2016

Computer Science, Mathematics, and Statistics

Rick Ott

Term Expires: 2018

Health Sciences

Sandy Forrest

Term Expires: 2017

Kinesiology

Kristin Heumann

Term Expires: 2018

Languages, Literature, and Mass Communication

Kristen Hague, Secretary

Term Expires: 2018

Music

Jun Watabe

Term Expires: 2018

Physical and Environmental Sciences

Kimberly White

Term Expires: 2018

Social and Behavioral Sciences

Jake Jones

Term Expires: 2017

Teacher Education

Blake Bickham, Vice Chair

Term Expires: 2016

Theatre

Jun Watabe

Term Expires: 2016

Ex-Officio Members

Chair of the Graduate Advisory Committee

Kurt Haas

Director of Graduate Programs

Kurt Haas

Registrar (or designee)

Holly Teal

Library Representative

Sylvia Rael

Student Representative

TBD

VP of Academic Affairs (or designee)

Carol Futhey

Catalog Description Reviewer

Susan Longest

Director of Financial Aid

Curt Martin

Meeting Dates, Agendas, Minutes

Email Materials to Library Rep, Financial Aid Director, and to Course Description Evaluator By
Email Proposals to GCC Chair By
Meeting Date
Location
Agenda
Minutes
Senate Approval

8/28/14

9/4/14*

9/24/14

DH 312

Agenda

Minutes

10/16/2014

10/23/14

10/30/14

11/19/14

DH 312

Agenda

Minutes

2/5/2015

1/29/15

2/5/15**

2/25/15

DH 312

Agenda

Minutes

NA

NA

4/8/15

DH 312

Minutes

* Deadlines for inclusion in J-Term & Spring 2015 schedules

** Deadlines for inclusion in Summer & Fall 2015 schedules and 2015-16 Catalog

Membership Roster

Department Name

Representative

Term Expires

Art

Joshua Butler

2015

Biological Sciences

Paul Hampton

2017

Business

Don Carpenter, Chair

2016

Computer Science, Mathematics, and Statistics

Phil Kavanagh, Vice-chair

2016

Health Sciences

Sandy Forrest

2017

Kinesiology

Kristin Heumann

2015

Languages, Literature, and Mass Communication

Kristen Hague

2015

Music

Darin Kamstra

2015

Physical and Environmental Sciences

Kim White

2015

Social and Behavioral Sciences

Jake Jones

2017

Teacher Education

Blake Bickham

2016

Theatre

Darin Kamstra

2015

Ex-Officio Members

Chair of the Graduate Advisory Committee

Steve Werman

Director of Graduate Programs

Steve Werman

Registrar (or designee)

Holly Teal

Library Representative

Barbara Borst

Student Representative

TBD

VP of Academic Affairs (or designee)

Carol Futhey

Catalog Description Reviewer

Regis Tucci, Fall

Susan Longest, Spring

Director of Financial Aid

Curt Martin

Officers

Chair

Don Carpenter

Vice Chair

Phil Kavanagh

Secretary

Kristen Hague