Skip to main content

2021 VIRTUAL Upper Colorado River Basin Water Forum: 

Negotiating Resilience

 

Register/ Sponsor Here

SCROLL DOWN FOR A DETAILED PROGRAM AND LINKS TO ABSTRACTS AND BIOS.

Many thanks to these early-bird sponsors & exhibitors!

gvwua-logo.png        Chevron logo          SGM logo aquaoso_1.jpg        riverwatch30years.jpg       individualsponsors.png     klj_logo_wtagline_cmyk.png   cklawsmall-002.jpg

CWCB logo

 

Nov 3 - Practices for Local Resilience

8:00 – Welcome + Preview of the day

8:10 - Day 1 Keynote Speaker
Laura Tohe, Writer, Librettist, Scholar of Indigenous American Literature, Navajo Nation Poet Laureate biography 

8:45 – Break

9:00 - 10 Strategies for Climate Resilience 
Panel Abstract
Report

  • Amy McCoy, Martin & McCoy (Moderator & Coordinator)  biography
  • Shelby Smith, UC Santa Barbara's Bren School of Environmental Science and Management  biography
  • Caroline Nash, CK Blueshift  biography

10:00 – Break

10:15 – Building Resiliency in the Cimarron Watershed 
Panel Abstract

  • Cary Denison, Trout Unlimited (Moderator & Coordinator)  biography
  • Allen Distel, Bostwick Park Conservancy District  
  • Luke Gingerich, JUB Engineers  biography

11:15 – Break

11:30 - Blazing a New Trail for Youth Corps: Wildfire and Climate Resilience in Stewardship
Presentation Abstract

  • Elissa Rothman, Canyon Country Youth Corps  biography

11:50 – Break

12:05 – Water Banking in Utah 
Panel Abstract

  • Grant Zimmerman, WestWater Research (Moderator & Coordinator) biography
  • Emily Lewis, Clyde Snow Attorneys at Law  biography
  • Sue Bellagamba, The Nature Conservancy  biography
  • Kevin Cotner, Carbon Canal Company biography

1:05 – Break

1:20 -  CO Agricultural Perspectives on Demand Management and Temporary Fallowing
Moderator: Kirsten Kurath, Williams, Turner & Holmes, PC  biography

  • Perspectives of Participants in the Grand County, Colorado Alternative Transfer Mechanisms Pilot Project Study, Paul Bruchez, Reeder Creek Ranch & Irrigators of Lands in the Vicinity of Kremmling   biography
  • Findings of the Colorado River District Demand Management Stakeholder Consultation, Andy Mueller, Colorado River District  Report   biography

2:00 – Break

2:15 - Stream Management Plans in Colorado
Presentation Abstract

2:35 – Break

2:50 - Managing Risk & Resilience in Groundwater-dependent Systems: Lessons for the Colorado Basin

  • Coordinated and moderated by Alex Funk, Theodore Roosevelt Conservation Partnership biography
  • Deb Daniels, Republican River Water Conservation District  biography
  • Sarah Parmar, Colorado Open Lands  biography
  • Ann Hayden, Environmental Defense Fund  biography
  • Kelsea MacIlroy, MacIlroy Research & Consulting  biography

3:50 – Break

4:05 - Municipal Water Conservation Strategies and Case Studies

  • John Berggren, Western Resource Advocates (Coordinator and Moderator)
  • Rachel Zarowin, High Country Conservation Center
  • Rick Schutlz, Castle Rock, CO
  • Mila Dunbar-Irwin, Moab, UT
  • Christy Wiseman, CO Deparment of Local Affairs
5:30 – Adjourn for the day

Nov 4 - Policies for Regional Resilience

8:00 – Welcome + Preview of the day

8:10 - Day 2 Keynote Speaker 
Anne MacKinnon
, Author of Public Waters: Lessons from Wyoming for the American West (2021)

8:45 – Break

9:00 – Tributary Voices and Rhetorical Listening: A Paradigm for Inclusionary Water Management
Presentation Abstract

  • Paul Formisano, University of South Dakota  biography

9:20 – Break

9:35 – Colorado River Climate and Hydrology Workgroup 

  • Collaborative Applied Research Within the Colorado River Climate and Hydrology Workgroup, Paul Miller, National Oceanic Atmospheric Administration  biography
  • Incorporating Decadal Temperature Predictions into Streamflow Forecasts and Operational Reservoir Projections in the Colorado River Basin, Erin Towler, National Center for Atmospheric Research  biography
  • Stochastic Decadal Projections of Colorado River Streamflow and Reservoir Pool Elevations Conditioned on Temperature Projections, David Woodson, University of Colorado Boulder  biography
  • Increasing the physical representation in climate downscaling and hydrologic modeling to better understand future climate projections, Ryan Currier, National Oceanic Atmospheric Administration    biography
  • Consumptive Use Modeling for the Colorado Basin, Shaun Carney, RTI International  biography

10:45 – Break

11:00 – Alternative Management Paradigms for the Future of the Colorado and Green Rivers
Report

  • Moderator: Gigi Richard, Four Corners Water Center, Fort Lewis College
  • Jack Schmidt, Utah State University
  • Eric Kuhn, Author & Retired Manager, Colorado River District

11:40 – Break

11:55 - Lower Basin Perspectives

  • Moderator: Luke Runyon, Ted Scripps Environmental Journalism Fellow, University of Colorado Boulder
  • Kathryn Sorensen, Arizona State University
  • Jeffrey Kightlinger, retired Director, Metropolitan Water District of Southern CA

12:35 - Break

12:50 – Upper Basin Perspectives

  • Moderator: Steve Wolff, Southwestern Water Conservation District
  • CO: Becky Mitchell, Director, Colorado Water Conservation Board
  • UT: Bart Leeflang, Colorado River Program Manager, Central UT Water Cons District
  • WY: Jeff Cowley, Administrator, WY Interstate Streams
  • NM: Ali Effati, Colorado Basin Manager, NM Interstate Stream Commission
  • Tribes: Daryl Vigil, Spokesman, 10 Tribes Partnership

2:15 – Break

2:30 – Bureau of Reclamation Perspective

  • Moderator: Brad Udall, Colorado State University
  • Carly Jerla, Bureau of Reclamation appointee to coordinate the renegotiation of the interim guidelines for managing Lake Mead and Lake Powell

3:00 - Break

3:15 - Informal Zoom Social &  Debrief

4:00 - Adjourn