Skip to main content
Menu
Western Colorado's Selective University

2013 Program

PROGRAM AND PRESENTATIONS

Wednesday, November 6

7:30 Registration and Breakfast

8:30 Welcome

Tim Foster, President, Colorado Mesa University

8:40 The Colorado River: What's so special about our little river?

Dr. Gigi Richard, Colorado Mesa University

9:00 - 10:00 Understanding and Using Water Supply and Streamflow Forecasts

Moderator: David Graf, Colorado Parks and Wildlife

10:00 - 10:20 Break

10:20 - 11:20 Water Quality & Habitat Initiatives

Moderator: Shannon Hatch, Tamarisk Coalition

11:20 - 12:00 Permitting Canal Hydropower Projects: Effects of Recent Legislation

Moderator: Mel Rettig, Rettig Farms

12:00 - 1:30 Lunch, visit exhibits & open microphone session

1:30 - 2:10 Historical and Literary Perspectives on Western Water Challenges

Moderator: Dr. Steven Schulte, Colorado Mesa University

2:10 - 2:50 Water education: Reaching the General Public

Moderator: Dr. Jeffrey Sellen, Western Colorado State University

2:50 - 3:10 Break

3:10 - 4:10 What Pressures are Agricultural Producers in the Colorado River Basin Experiencing in Regard to Environmental Issues and How Are They Dealing with Them?

Moderator: Dr. Pete Taylor, Colorado State University

  • John Ott, Animas Consolidated Ditch, CO
  • Larry Hicks, Little Snake River Water Conservation District, WY
  • Bill Brandau, Farmer on the Gila River, AZ

4:10 - 5:00 Finding Common Ground between Agricultural and Conservation Stakeholders: Participant report from a 6-month dialogue sponsored by the Walton Family Foundation and the Colorado Cattlemen's Association

Moderator: Hannah Holm, Water Center at Colorado Mesa University

  • Cary Denison, Trout Unlimited
  • Randy Carver, Montezuma Valley Irrigation Company

5:00 - 6:30 Reception with Appetizers, Beer and Wine & a showing of short films from the Colorado College State of the Rockies Project "Powell to Powell: Portraits of the Upper Colorado."

Thursday, November 7

7:30 - Registration and breakfast

8:30 - 8:40 Welcome

8:40 - 10:00 After the Colorado River Basin Water Supply and Demand Study: What's next?

Moderator: Ted Kowalski, Colorado Water Conservation Board - opening slide

  • Municipal and Industrial Conservation and Water Reuse Workgroup Marc Waage, Denver Water

10:00 - 10:20 Break

10:20 - 11:00 Urban Conservation Tools

Moderator: Greg Trainor, City of Grand Junction

11:00 - 12:00 Planning for and adapting to water shortages

Moderator: Chris Treese, Colorado River District

12:00 - 1:30 Lunch & Keynote Speaker

James Eklund, Director, Colorado Water Conservation Board

1:30 - 3:00 Panel Discussion: Are changes in inter-state water administration needed to allow cross-state water marketing, banking or other allocation tools?

Moderator: Mark Hermundstad, Williams, Turner & Holmes, PC

  • Dan McCool, University of Utah
  • Eric Kuhn, Colorado River District - water bank feasibility study
  • Tom Buschatzke, AZ Department of Water Resources
  • John McClow, CO Representative to the Upper Colorado River Basin Commission

3:00 - 3:30 September's Extreme Weather: How the weather system that flooded Colorado's Front Range affected the Upper Colorado River Basin Jeff Lukas, Western Water Assessment, University of Colorado

3:30 - 3:45 Concluding Remarks