Skip to main content
Menu
Western Colorado's Selective University

Alumni


Are you an alumnus of the Music, Theatre or Dance programs at CMU/MSC? Join the CMU Performing Arts Group on Facebook and see what everyone is up to! Let us know what you're up to by submitting this form.

Here's what our former students are doing:

Audra Atkinson Ballet Rincon, On The Mark, New Articulations, Dancers with a Cause

Lee Borden Cabaret Dinner Theatre, Western Colorado Center for the Arts

Laura Bradley Spider Arts, Shelter Repertory Dance Theatre, Push/Don't Pull Dance Theatre, Beyond Boundaries Dance Collective, Aspen Dance Connection, Grand Junction Symphony Orchestra, Greenwich Village Chamber Orchestra, Denver Independent Choreographers Project, The Enigmatic Movement Project

John Byer Cirque du Soleil

Scot Cahoon Spotlight Theatre, Shake-in-a-Day, Redhouse Arts Center

Trista Cron Theatre by the Sea, Ocean State Theatre

Cody Gay Poperazzi

Jessica Hanson Circle on the Square on Broadway

Stephanie Hesse Cleo Parker Robinson, Avatar Movement Dance, Vintage Theatre, Equinox Theatre, Performance Now!, Town Hall Arts Center

Nellie Jo Hoffacker Disney

Katie'B Jarvis Denver University, NYU Cap 21, Summer Music Theatre Intensive, CSU Summer Arts, Missoula Children's Theatre, Gravity Defied Theatre, Fort Peck Summer Theatre, Hitchingpost Theatre

Mistelle Jimenez Laurie Devito and Dancers

Landen M. Jones Barter Theatre, Dutch Apple Dinner Theatre, Broadway Palm Dinner Theatre, Broward Stage Door Theatre, Wheeler Opera House, Prather Family of Theatres, The Actors Enterprise

Natasha Krasnow Illumicirque, New Urban Dance, Casbah Dance Experience

Carolyn Listal West Virginia Public Theatre, Lincoln Center

Raymond Jaramillo McLeod Broadway credits include The Phantom of the Opera, The Wild Party, A Tale of Two cities, Dance of the Vampires, Jeckyll and Hyde, Wonderful Town Eric Patterson Utah Shakespeare Festival, Phoenix Theatre, Orpheum, Mesa Arts Center (AZ), Meadow Brook Theatre

Abbi Phillips Kim Robards Dance

Thomas Phillips American Movie Company

Jessica Rose B & B Dance Company, American Dance Festival

Suzanne Rose Talent Manager in LA, Universal Studios, Oregon Shakespeare Festival, The Deadliest Warrior, Club Disney, Morningstar Entertainment, Marliss-Seeff Productions, Notorious Films, Crossroads Films, Rawi-Sherman, KTLA, See What I'm Saying: The Deaf Entertainers Documentary, Artist's Company-Hudson

Aaron Rustebakke Last year of MFA in Acting at DePaul University, Saratoga Shakespeare Company, Dream Theatre Company, Grand Theatre Company, Pioneer Playhouse, Manhattan Children's Theatre, Michael Chekhov Theatre, DePaul University, Cobb Productions

Gabrielle Schutz Annex Theatre, Eclectic Productions, The Little Red Studio, Absurd Reality Theatre, E.T. Productions

Maridee Slater Intiman Theatre, Seattle Repertory Theatre, A Contemporary Theatre, Poliglot Theatre, RK Productions, Canoe Social Club, Absurd Reality Theatre, Theater Schmeater, On the Boards, Eclectic Theatre Co., RK Productions, Open Door Theatre, Ray Burly Productions, Balagan Theatre, Langston Hughes Performing Arts, Freehold, Second Story Repertory, Rippley Productions, Colorado Mesa University

Lisa Stahler Pasadena Playhouse, Intiman Theatre, Jewish Ensemble Theatre, Open Circle Theater, Theater Schmeater

Jill Tarr West Virginia Public Theatre

Sarah Thompson Westlake Dance Company

Brooke Vlasich Oregon Shakespeare Festival, Denver Center Theatre Company, Central City Opera, National Theatre Conservatory, Utah Shakespeare Festival, Arvada Center for the Arts

Michael Weakley Snob Productions, Colorado School of Dance, RHINO Staging, True Fans Photography

Jenna Webster PACE Center, Zikr Dance Ensemble, APEX Dance

Rachael Weinstein West KYGO Radio, Kevin Campbell Films, CK Media, Manmade Media LLC, Premiere Image Agency, Options Multimedia, Pinto Pictures, Devil Dog Films, AK Hottman Productions

Sarah Wilhelm Union Colony Dinner Theatre, Southern CO Repertory Theatre, Massari Theatre, Evolution Theatre Co. Up in Lights Productions

Nicholas Witham University of Idaho, Idaho Repertory Theatre, Telluride Playwright's Festival, Nevada Conservatory Theatre, Gold Coast Casino

Corey James Wright Equity, AFTRA, World Premiere at Perseverance Theatre, International Tour of Phantom of the Opera, Paper Mill Playhouse, Theatre Works USA, Fireside Theatre, NBC Productions, 3rd Avenue Productions, ACT Alaska, Moore on Stage, The Little Theatre on the Square

Taylor Young Town Hall Arts Center, Englewood Summer Drama Program

Alumni Feature

Todd Rutt

Todd Rutt

1982 • Visual and Performing Arts

Memorable Roles at Mesa College:
Van Helsing in Dracula
Otto Frank in Diary of Anne Frank
Iago in Othello
Matthew Harrison Brady in Inherit The Wind

Since his graduation from Mesa College in 1982, Todd has been living and working in New York City in film and TV. His first project immediately after graduation was the production of a video titled Kevin and Joe In Dimension G that aired on KREX in Grand Junction. He then moved to New York, made his own feature film and has worked as a director, producer and graphic designer. He is a member of the Director's Guild of America and, these days, works primarily in comedy. He currently works on Last Week Tonight with John Oliver for HBO and is involved in animal rescue in his community in Harlem.