Skip to main content
Menu
Western Colorado's Selective University

2017

8th Annual Student Showcase

Thank you to the student presenters, faculty mentors, session facilitators, volunteer judges and others who contributed to the success of the 2017 Student Showcase.

During the afternoon of April 28, 2017, over 538 CMU and WCCC students presented 241 projects, which included scholarly and/or creative activities ranging from artistic exhibits, paper presentations, posters, readings, demonstrations, and performances.

Read the project abstracts in the Proceedings booklet below:

Showcase Proceedings

Congratulations to the winning presenters in each of the 2017 Showcase tracks!

The winning presentation in each track are:


MATHEMATICS AND COMPUTER SCIENCE
, Track 1A

D&D CHARACTER CREATOR

Presenter(s):  Cameron Crow, Amanda Smith, Austin Zanoni

Faculty Mentor:  Lori Payne


MATHEMATICS AND COMPUTER SCIENCE
, Track 1B      

SUNFLOWER - THE OPTIMAL, TRACKING SOLAR PANEL

Presenter(s):  West Castro

Faculty Mentor:  Ram Basnet


MATHEMATICS AND COMPUTER SCIENCE
, Track 1C

ASBESTOS PAPERWORK MANAGER

Presenter(s):  Charles Bisbee, Zachary Brown

Faculty Mentor: Warren MacEvoy


MATHEMATICS AND COMPUTER SCIENCE, Track 1D

FRACTALS

Presenter(s):  Emilee Castleton

Faculty Mentor: Theresa Friedman


BIOLOGICAL SCIENCES
, Track 2A

A FLORISTIC INVENTORY IN MCINNIS CANYONS NATIONAL CONSERVATION AREA: DEVELOPING COLLECTION PROTOCOL, AND COMPILING COLLECTION DATA

Presenter(s):  Jessica Condon

Faculty Mentor:  Steven Stern


BIOLOGICAL SCIENCES
, Track 2B

QUANTIFYING PROXIMATE BODY COMPOSITION IN CATOSTOMIDS USING BIOELECTRICAL IMPEDANCE ANALYSIS

Presenter(s):  Kristina Morben

Faculty Mentor: Eriek Hansen

PHYSICAL AND ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCES, Track 3A

COLOR DIFFERENCE ARISING DUE TO MINOR STRUCTURAL VARIANCES IN NOVEL GOLD(III) COMPLEXES

Presenter(s):  Kaitlyn Gilmore

Faculty Mentor:  Dave Weinberg


PHYSICAL AND ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCES
, Track 3B

ISOLATION AND PROPAGATION OF PROTEOLYTIC MYXOBACTERIA FOR THERAPEUTIC EVALUATION

Presenter(s):  Jessica Skalla

Faculty Mentor: Kimberly White


PHYSICAL AND ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCES
, Track 3C

COLORADO FLOOD FREQUENCY AND CLIMATE CHANGE STUDY

Presenter(s):  Christopher Pack

Faculty Mentor: Gigi Richard


PHYSICAL AND ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCES
, Track 3D

GEOCHEMISTRY AND MINERALOGY OF BASALTIC ROCKS IN THE EASTERNMOST GRAND MESA VOLCANIC FIELD (GMVF)

Presenter(s):  Ian Shafer

Faculty Mentor: Rex Cole


BUSINESS,
Track 4     

SOCIAL MEDIA: THE NEW SMOKE-BREAK

Presenter(s):  Donovan Harwell, Michael Saavedra, Wendy Walters

Faculty Mentor: Patrick Schutz


Health Sciences,
Track 5A

THE MARSHALL ISLANDS NUCLEAR FALLOUT: BIOLOGICAL EFFECTS AND APPLICATION IN RADIOLOGIC TECHNOLOGY

Presenter(s):  Liana Caraang, Kayla Dinkel, Amber Saycheck

Faculty Mentor: Olga Grisak

HEALTH SCIENCES, Track 5A

IMPROVING QUALITY OF LIFE IN END STAGE CANCER

Presenter(s):  Destini McGhehey, Sara Romme, Meredith Wirtz

Faculty Mentor: Sandra Nadelson


HEALTH SCIENCES, Track 5C

OUTCOMES OF AMBULATION ON CRITICALLY ILL PATIENTS

Presenter(s):  Kristy Emerson, Jamie Nordine, Jenifer Sawyer

Faculty Mentor: Sandra Nadelson

HEALTH SCIENCES, Track 5D

THE AFFECT OF BMI ON EMERGENCY CONTRACEPTION

Presenter(s):  Audra Hedberg, Bethany King, Katharine Kirby, Joanne Rowe

Faculty Mentor: Sandra Nadelson

KINESIOLOGY, Track 6

RECOOLING WITH AN ICE VEST: EFFECT ON CORE TEMPERATURE WHILE SWIMMING

Presenter(s):  Leah Hendrick, Shelbi Peters

Faculty Mentor: Michael Reeder


TEACHER EDUCATION, Track 7A

TWICE EXCEPTIONAL CHILDREN

Presenter(s):  Samantha Gould

Faculty Mentor: Ann Gillies


TEACHER EDUCATION, Track 7B

LITTLE "D" DEAF CULTURE

Presenter(s):  Cindy Rascon

Faculty Mentor: Ann Gillies

LANGUAGES AND LITERATURE, Track 8A

DEAR LOVER

Presenter(s):  Dalton Peters

Faculty Mentor:  Randy Phillis

LANGUAGES AND LITERATURE, Track 8B

THE WEIRD: AESTHETIC EFFECT AND POWER

Presenter(s):  Lauren Lipski

Faculty Mentor:  Barry Laga

 LANGUAGES AND LITERATURE, Track 8D

THE PATRIARCHAL SYSTEM THROUGH THE EYES OF WOMEN IN COMO AGUA PARA CHOCOLATE AND A CASA DE BERNARDA ALBA, EL PATRARCADO A TRAVÉS DE LAS MUJERES EN COMO AGUA PARA CHOCOLATE Y EN LA CASA DE BERNARDA ALBA

Presenter(s):  Arminel Estevez Zárate

Faculty Mentor:  Mayela Vallejos Ramírez


SOCIAL AND BEHAVIORAL SCIENCES, Track 9A

NOT ALL INTROVERTS ARE ALOOF, WITHDRAWN, AND SHY: RESILIENT COPING AND PERSONALITY STYLE

Presenter(s):  Tiana Johnson

Faculty Mentor: Susan Becker


SOCIAL AND BEHAVIORAL SCIENCES, Track 9B

WILLIAM JOHNSON AND LAND RIGHTS DURING THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION

Presenter(s): Jordan Hoffman

Faculty Mentor: Justin Liles


SOCIAL AND BEHAVIORAL SCIENCES,
Track 9C

DETERMINANTS OF SUCCESSFUL DEVELOPMENT AID: COMPAIRING HAITI AND THE DOMINICAN REPUBLIC

Presenter(s):  Jane Lionbuerger

Faculty Mentor: William Flanik


THEATRE ARTS, Track 10A

WITH A LITTLE BIT OF LUCK: THE MAKING OF "MY FAIR LADY"

Presenter(s):  Chance Morgan

Faculty Mentor: Jeanine Howe

THEATRE ARTS, Track 10B

SELECTED SONGS "WALL LOVIN" AND "BUT NOT FOR ME" TO BE PREFORMED AS A CUTTING OF THE LIFE OF RILEY

Presenter(s):  William Holmes

Faculty Mentor: Jeremy Franklin

THEATRE ARTS, Track 10C

THE TRUE CAMPAIGN

Presenter(s):  Joshua Dillinger

Faculty Mentor: Nicole Grider

THEATRE ARTS, Track 10D

BEFORE ANYTHING ELSE, WE ARE ALL HUMANS

Presenter(s):  Met Xayabath

Faculty Mentor:  Megan Zollinger

CAREER AND TECHNICAL EDUCATION, Track 11

ROCKET STOVE

Presenter(s): John Beezley, Brenden Clark

Faculty Mentor:  Bill McCracken


ENGINEERING - FIRST YEAR DESIGN EXPO, Track 12A

MOTORIZED WHEELCHAIR

Presenter(s): Noah Beaver, Grady Harkins, James Kaku, Caleb Lone, Harrison Schutt

Faculty Mentor: Eric Goertz

ENGINEERING - FIRST YEAR DESIGN EXPO, Track 12B

EDUCATIONAL MASS-SPRING-DAMPER SYSTEM

Presenter(s):  Steven McKenzie, Nathaniel Pleger, Duval Sutherland

Faculty Mentor: Francisco Castro

ENGINEERING - FIRST YEAR DESIGN EXPO, Track 12C

HEAVY FEATHERS: A DEMONSTRATION OF THE GRAVITATIONAL CONSTANT

Presenter(s):  Cordell Ridings, Josiah Wilson

Faculty Mentor:  Sarah Lanci

ENGINEERING - OPEN DESIGN, Track 12D

AUTONOMOUS TRACKED ROVER

Presenter(s):  Corbin Cooper, Lance Matosky

Faculty Mentor:  Scott Bevill

ENGINEERING - SENIOR DESIGN, Track 12E

MOBILIZATION OF VIRTUAL REALITY WELDING SYSTEM FOR USE BY DISABLED PERSONS

Presenter(s):  Carlos Ibarra, Jeremy Jenkins, Roy Perez

Faculty Mentor: Chris Penick


FINE ART,
Track 13

SLAGITHA THE CUPOLA

Presenter(s):  Rikki Cook, Tanner Hoffman, Tami King, Jess Smith, Samuel Speir, Justin Squier, Zachary Tabb, Michael Matney

Faculty Mentor: Araan Schmidt

MUSIC, Track 14

LORD OF THE RINGS ARRANGEMENT

Presenter(s):  Taylor Allen assisted by Andrew James, Darcy Dackonish

Faculty Mentor: Darin Kamstra

GRADUATE STUDIES, Track 15

REVIEW OF THE LEVEL-OF-CARE PRICING STRATEGY WITHIN HILLTOP'S SENIOR SERVICES DIVISION

Presenter(s):  Lindsey Manning

Faculty Mentor: Don Carpenter