Skip to main content
Menu
Western Colorado's Selective University

2016

7th Annual Student Showcase

Thank you to the student presenters, faculty mentors, session facilitators, volunteer judges and others who contributed to the success of the 2016 Student Showcase.

During the afternoon of April 29, 2016, over 550 CMU and WCCC students presented 236 projects, which included scholarly and/or creative activities ranging from artistic exhibits, paper presentations, posters, readings, demonstrations, and performances.

Read the project abstracts in the Proceedings booklet below:

Showcase Proceedings

Congratulations to the winning presenters in each of the 2016 Showcase tracks!

The winning presentation in each track are:

MATHEMATICS AND COMPUTER SCIENCE, Track 1A  

MODERN WEB APPLICATION FOR RESERVATION AND INVENTORY TRACKING

Presenter(s):  Drew Collins, Luke Schaefer, Michael Sweeney

Faculty Mentor:  Warren MacEvoy

MATHEMATICS AND COMPUTER SCIENCE, Track 1B

TABLE TRACKR: A RESTAURANT TABLE MANAGEMENT SYSTEM

Presenter(s):  Charles Bisbee, Zachary Brown, Carter Hough

Faculty Mentor:  Lori Payne

MATHEMATICS AND COMPUTER SCIENCE, Track 1C 

DIGITAL SIGNATURES

Presenter(s):  Jesse Battles

Faculty Mentor:  Markus Reitenbach

BIOLOGICAL SCIENCES, Track 2A 

DRUG DISCOVERY: METHODS FOR USING DICTYOSTELIUM DISCOIDEUM MOTILITY TO CLASSIFY BIOACTIVE COMPOUNDS

Presenter(s):  Jessah Skalla

Faculty Mentor:  Kyle McQuade

BIOLOGICAL SCIENCES, Track 2B 

USING BIOELECTRICAL IMPEDANCE ANALYSIS TO ESTIMATE POST-MORTEM INTERVAL

Presenter(s):  Sophia Reck

Faculty Mentor:  Eriek Hansen

BIOLOGICAL SCIENCES, Track 2C 

AN UPDATE ON MOLECULAR IDENTIFICATION OF CONIATUS SP. FOUND IN THE U.S.

Presenter(s):  Kelsi Arrieta, Ashly Pennington

Faculty Mentor:  Zeynep Ozsoy

PHYSICAL AND ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCES, Track 3A 

THE SYNTHESIS OF NOVEL GOLD(IIII) COMPLEXES TOWARD THE DEVELOPMENT OF CATALYSTS FOR THE FUNCTIONALIZATION OF C-H BONDS

Presenter(s):  Josh Thompson

Faculty Mentor:  David Weinberg

PHYSICAL AND ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCES, Track 3B 

BEER BREWING KINETICS: RATES OF THERMAL DECOMPOSITION OF ISO-ALPHA ACIDS

Presenter(s):  Kelly Bryant

Faculty Mentor:  Tim D'Andrea

PHYSICAL AND ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCES, Track 3C 

STUDY OF CURRENT SELENIUM CONCENTRATIONS AND LOADINGS IN MESA COUNTY ON THE GUNNISON AND COLORADO RIVERS AND THEIR TRIBUTARIES

Presenter(s):  Brenna Hjelle, Anna Rich,Victoria Sauer, Jessica Wolf

Faculty Mentor:  Deborah Kennar

PHYSICAL AND ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCES, Track 3D 

THE EROSIONAL HISTORY OF THE GRAND MESA BASED ON APATITE-HELIUM THERMOCHRONOLOGY: IMPLICATIONS FOR COLORADO RIVER EVOLUTION AND GRAND CANYON FORMATION

Presenter(s):  Jaron Ragsdale

Faculty Mentor:  Andres Aslan

PHYSICAL AND ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCES, Track 3E 

DETERMINING THE RELATIONSHIP OF THE WINGATE SANDSTONE WITH THE ANCESTRAL ROCKY MOUNTAINS USING SUPER BOUNDING SURFACES

Presenter(s):  Nolan McDonald

Faculty Mentor:  Larry Jones

BUSINESS, Track 4A 

SLIGHTLY ELEVATED HOSTEL

Presenter(s):  Duncan Alger, Rain Felkl, Courtney McGinnis, Spencer Weinberg

Faculty Mentor:  Britt Mathwich

BUSINESS, Track 4B 

INFINITE INK

Presenter(s):  John Fowler, Zachary Kennison, MaKayla Kovac, Hayden Murphy, William Ramsey, Ashley Weber, Shauna Wilson

Faculty Mentor:  Georgann Jouflas

BUSINESS, Track 4C 

THE TRENDY TRILLION DOLLAR INDUSTRY

Presenter(s):  Juanita Davidson, Enrique Escobar, Carissa Loper, Anna McGinnis, Jorge Pantoja (pictured)

Faculty Mentor:  Morgan Bridge

HEALTH SCIENCES, Track 5A 

FECAL MATTERS

Presenter(s):  Stacy Clark, Emilia Ludwig, R Jeremy Weiner, Tatti West

Faculty Mentor:  Sue Mathews

HEALTH SCIENCES, Track 5B 

UMBILICAL CORD CARE BEST PRACTICE

Presenter(s):  Kayla Boria, Kyra Carr, Alivia Wolfe

Faculty Mentor:  Sue Mathews

HEALTH SCIENCES, Track 5C 

ALTERNATIVE THERAPY: ESSENTIAL OILS

Presenter(s):  Anel Gomez, Katlynn McGee, Destiny Mullen, Nicolle Thatcher

Faculty Mentor:  Genell Stites

HEALTH SCIENCES, Track 5D 

H2WHOA!

Presenter(s):  Brittany Goss, Cynthia Hennessey, Matthew McDonald, Morgan Zillmann

Faculty Mentor:  Genell Stites

HEALTH SCIENCES, Track 5E 

IMPORTANCE OF RADIOGRAPHIC EVIDENCE IN CHILD ABUSE CASES

Presenter(s):  Danielle Graf, Angela Kastrup, Ellie Piffer

Faculty Mentor:  Olga Grisak

KINESIOLOGY, Track 6 

TRAUMATIC BROKEN MANDIBLE OF A WOMEN'S LACROSSE PLAYER

Presenter(s):  Coryann Ledford

Faculty Mentor:  Jeremy Hawkins

TEACHER EDUCATION, Track 7A 

INCLUSIVE EDUCATION AND PURSUING PASSIONS

Presenter(s):  Kelsey Olson

Faculty Mentor:  Ann Gillies

TEACHER EDUCATION, Track 7B 

STUDENT ASSESSMENT ANALYSIS

Presenter(s):  Elisa Galvan

Faculty Mentor:  Cynthia Chovich

TEACHER EDUCATION, Track 7C 

ANALYZING STUDENT LITERACY ASSESSMENTS

Presenter(s):  Casey Utemei

Faculty Mentor:  Cynthia Chovich

LANGUAGES AND LITERATURE, Track 8A 

THE HUMAN/NONHUMAN BINARY IN FRANK HERBERT'S DUNE UNIVERSE

Presenter(s):  Lauren Lipski

Faculty Mentor:  Barry Laga

LANGUAGES AND LITERATURE, Track 8B 

UNTIL YOU FIND A HOME

Presenter(s):  Samantha Sams

Faculty Mentor:  Jennifer Hancock

LANGUAGES AND LITERATURE, Track 8C 

SELLING YOUR SOUL TO THE DEVIL - EXPLORING MAN'S STRUGGLE BETWEEN THE DESIRE FOR WORDLY POSSESSIONS AND THE DESIRE FOR SPIRITUALITY IN "UN PACTO CON EL DIABLO" BY JUAN JOSÉ ARREOLA

Presenter(s):  Audrey Maddox

Faculty Mentor:  Mayela Vallejos-Ramirez

LANGUAGES AND LITERATURE, Track 8D 

OBESITY IN AMERICA

Presenter(s):  Courtney Snyder

Faculty Mentor:  Christine Hein

SOCIAL AND BEHAVIORAL SCIENCES, Track 9A 

WELL-BEING: HAVE ONLINE INTERACTIONS OVERPOWERED FACE-TO-FACE INTERACTIONS?

Presenter(s):  Katherine Richards, Michelle Robertson, Eric Vandenheuvel

Faculty Mentor:  Jacob Jones

SOCIAL AND BEHAVIORAL SCIENCES, Track 9B 

POLITICAL MANIPULATION: RACE, RELIGION, THE NATION, AND THE NAZIS

Presenter(s):  Brandon Stanfield

Faculty Mentor:  Adam Rosenbaum

SOCIAL AND BEHAVIORAL SCIENCES, Track 9C 

WOMEN, CHRISTIANITY,AND THE LAW IN THE ROMAN EMPIRE

Presenter(s):  Courtney Johnston

Faculty Mentor:  Douglas O'Roark

FINE AND PERFORMING ARTS, Track 10A 

POETRY BROADSIDES AND JAPANESE STAB BOOKBINDING

Presenter(s):  Alaina Bittner, Layna Brown, Danielle Carver, Kristina Dooley, Seirrha Key, Kaitlynn King, Nellie Knutson-Steck, Martha McCoy, Isah Mckenzie, Barbara Meeker, Mindy Rice, Kira Rogowski,  Linda Skinner,  Samuel Speir, Cameron Williams, Colin Williams

Faculty Mentors:  Josh Butler and Jennifer Hancock

FINE AND PERFORMING ARTS, Track 10B 

LIVESTREAMING: THE DIGITAL FUTURE OF LIVE THEATRE

Presenter(s):  Jessica Meier

Faculty Mentor:  Jeremy Franklin

FINE AND PERFORMING ARTS, Track 10C 

SURRENDERED

Presenter(s):  Kacee Montgomery

Faculty Mentor:  Megan Glynn

FINE AND PERFORMING ARTS, Track 10D 

STRUGGLE BUS

Presenter(s):  Hans Snell

Faculty Mentor:  Darin Kamstra

CAREER AND TECHNICAL EDUCATION, Track 11 

CUSTOM FABRICATED LIGHTSABERS

Presenter(s):  Shane Christensen, John Palmer, Rylan Piper

Faculty Mentor:  Bill McCracken

MECHANICAL ENGINEERING-SENIOR DESIGN, Track 12A 

METHANE FLUX CHAMBER

Presenter(s):  Sean Kennedy, Isaac Koch (pictured), Aaron Troxel

Faculty Mentor:  Francisco Castro

MECHANICAL ENGINEERING-OPEN DESIGN, Track 12B 

AUTONOMOUS TRACKED ROVER

Presenter(s):  Ryan Benson, Carlos Ibarra

Faculty Mentor:  Scott Bevill

MECHANICAL ENGINEERING-FIRST YEAR DESIGN EXPO, Track 12C 

KINETIC ENERGY CONVERTER

Presenter(s):  Mitchel Chavez (not pictured), IvAnn Garcia Dickerson, Nathaniel Glennon, Steve Tomlinson

Faculty Mentor:  Andy Affrunti

MECHANICAL ENGINEERING-FIRST YEAR DESIGN EXPO, Track 12D 

VACUUM CHAMBER WITH ELECTRONIC MOTION SENSORS

Presenter(s):  Aric Harper, Stormy Ramsay, Tyler Shehorn(pictured), Luis Terrazas (pictured)

Faculty Mentor:  Brian Hosterman

MECHANICAL ENGINEERING-FIRST YEAR DESIGN EXPO, Track 12E 

DIGITAL WATER CURTAIN

Presenter(s):  Edgar Carrasco, Trey Lambrecht, Jacob Pacheco (pictured), Carolina Yamada

Faculty Mentor:  Marc Fischer

 

2016 Student Showcase Planning Committee

Andres Aslan, Physical and Environmental Sciences

Jessie Barnett, Academic Affairs

Scott Bevill, Mechanical Engineering

Blake Bickham, Teacher Education

Carol Futhey, Academic Affairs

Suzie Garner, Art

Phil Gustafson, Computer Science, Mathematics and Statistics

Kurt Haas,  Academic Affairs; Languages, Literature and Mass Communication

Jennifer Hancock, Languages, Literature and Mass Communication

Kristin Heumann, Kinesiology

Darin Kamstra, Music

Peggy Link, Health Sciences

Cindy Lueb, Sponsored Programs

Bill McCracken, Manufacturing Technology, Western Colorado Community College

Deborah Parman, Business

Brian Parry, Social and Behavioral Sciences

Timothy Pinnow, Theatre Arts

Steve Werman, Academic Affairs; Biological Science