Skip to main content
Menu
Western Colorado's Selective University

2013

4th Annual Student Showcase

Over 430 students presented 199 projects at the 4th annual Student Showcase on April 26, 2013. Abstracts of the projects are available in the Student Showcase Proceedings.

The Student Showcase is an annual event highlighting student work, involving creativity, discovery, research, innovation and/or entrepreneurship, presented by the Colorado Mesa University and Western Colorado Community College undergraduate students.

Congratulations to the 2013 Winners:

Fine & Performing Arts, Track 1A - Music, Visual Arts: Hans Snell "STAMPEDE!"

Fine & Performing Arts, Track 1B - Dance, Theatre: Gabriele Cahill "FILOVIRIDAE"

Sciences, Track 2A: Alicia Crespin "THE EFFECT OF ELEVATION ON CATERPILLAR DEVELOPMENT TIME"

Sciences, Track 2B: Garry Stewart "DRIVEN OSCILLATIONS OF A NATURAL MAGNET LEVITATED ABOVE A CERAMIC SUPERCONDUCTOR SAMPLE"

Sciences, Track 2C: Jessica Hartney, Nathan Stevenson "INVESTIGATIONS INTO A ZOOSPORE LYSING AGENT MADE FROM PETUNIA LATE BLIGHT LESIONS"

Sciences, Track 2D: Anna Dunn, Trevor Burrell,Ryan Hampton "STUCTURE OF THE LARAMIDE-AGE REDLANDS MONOCLINE, COLORADO NATIONAL MONUMENT, WESTERN COLORADO"

Sciences, Track 2E: Jeffrey Hrncir "THE GREEN RIVER BASIN KIMBERLITIC INDICATOR MINERAL ANOMALY REVISITED: NEW PERSPECTIVES ON MAXIMUM TRANSPORT DISTANCES FOR INDICATOR MINERALS AND AGE OF LAMPROPHYRIC MAGMATISM"

Mathematics & Computer Science, Track 3A - Computer Science: Kyle Parker, Sophat Sem, Dirk Terpstra "PRODUCT INVENTORY MANAGEMENT PROGRAM"

Mathematics & Computer Science, Track 3B - Computer Science: Jonathan Mellor, Luke Moses, Eric Wilcox "ADAPTABLE ROBOT BRAIN"

Mathematics & Computer Science, Track 3C - Mathematics: Brandon Tompkins "THE MATHEMATICS OF SOLAR POWER"

Mathematics & Computer Science, Track 3D - Mathematics: Tyler Nelson "UNIFYING THE DEFINITIONS OF EXPECTED VALUE THROUGH MEASURE THEORY"

Professional Programs, Track 4A - Business: Tyler Mundy, Caitlin O'Brien, Jacquelyn Ramsey, Sarah Simms, Jessica Templeton-Lynch, Codie Van Treese "A FINANCIAL BREAKDOWN OF THE CASINO AND GAMING INDUSTRY"

Professional Programs, Track 4B - Business: Crystal Turnquist "DATABASE DESIGN"

Professional Programs, Track 4C - Business: Sean Foster, Alejandra Gonzalez, Johnny Nitti, Crystal Turnquist, Sarah Vescio, Shaleen Walz, Brian Watson "INNOVATION AND STUDENT INCUBATOR CENTER"

Professional Programs, Track 4D - Nursing: Barbara Kelsey, Caroline Moravek, Markah Williams "THE LABORATORY'S ROLE IN FECAL TRANSPLANT"

Professional Programs, Track 4E - Nursing: Kristin Simms, Moriah Surber, Kristie Timbreza "REDUCING ERRORS IN HEALTHCARE WITH MULTIDISCIPLINARY COMMUNICATION"

Professional Programs, Track 4F - Kinesiology: Cassidie Mims, Shane Niksic, Samuel Phillips "PRE-COOLING WITH AN ICE SLUSH DRINK: EFFECT ON CORE TEMPERATURE WHEN CYCLING"

Languages, Literature & Social Sciences, Track 5A - Mass Communication: Kelly Hill, Sarah Rose "BODY IDEALS AND SELECTIVE EXPOSURE"

Languages, Literature & Social Sciences, Track 5B - English: Natalie Clayton "CONTACT ZONES, WHITENESS, AND WINDIGOS IN MICHAEL DORRIS' A YELLOW RAFT IN BLUE WATER"

Languages, Literature & Social Sciences, Track 5C - Spanish: Kole Bridge "LAS SOLDADERAS"

Languages, Literature & Social Sciences, Track 5D - History: Lynn Albers "THE HISTORICAL ETHNOBOTANY OF CELTIS RETICULATA (NETLEAF HACKBERRY)"

Languages, Literature & Social Sciences, Track 5E - Psychology, Sociology: Courtney Carver, Matthew Lescroart "THE RELATION BETWEEN OUTDOOR RECREATION AND BENEFITS SOUGHT"

Teacher Education: Heather Enger, Kelli Mahan "GOLDFISH EXPERIMENT"

Career & Technical Education: Kacey Abbott, Bonnie Davis, Travis James, Haley MacDonald, Joseph Shero "AMERICAN CULINARY FEDERATION ARTISTIC FOOD DISPLAYS"

Mechanical Engineering, Track 8A -Senior Design: Justin Grant, Salvatore Rizzo "PRECISION PRESSURE SENSING"

Mechanical Engineering, Track 8B - Open Design: Jesse Coquoz "IMPROVED DESIGN FOR A REACTIVE POWDER CONTAINER"

Mechanical Engineering, Track 8C - First-Year Design Expo: Sean Bizer, Stephen Cochran, Dane Dulaney, Morgan Patton, Morgan Ryan "THE SINE WAVE DEMONSTRATED BY A KINETIC WAVE SCULPTURE"

Mechanical Engineering, Track 8D - First-Year Design Expo: Kristopher Jones, Brian King, Danae Lanigan, Eric Thomas, John Wieseler "VENTURI INFLATION"

2013 Student Showcase Planning Committee

Andres Aslan, Physical and Environmental Sciences

Jessie Barnett, Academic Affairs

Scott Bevill, Mechanical Engineering

Blake Bickham, Teacher Education

Julie Bruch, Languages, Literature and Mass Communication

Adele Cummings, Social and Behavioral Sciences

Carol Futhey, Academic Affairs

Suzie Garner, Art

Philip Gustafson, Computer Science, Mathematics and Statistics

Kristin Heumann, Kinesiology

Darin Kamstra, Music

Cindy Lueb, Sponsored Programs

Beverly Lyne, Health Sciences

Bill McCracken, Manufacturing Technology, Western Colorado Community College

Deborah Parman, Business

Timothy Pinnow, Theatre

Steve Werman, Academic Affairs; Biological Sciences